Staff

Commissioner: Mr John Carlyon, MA (Hons), PG Dip Ed, PGDip Couns
Executive Officer/ Board Secretary: Ms Michelle Stanley, AdvDipBM
Senior Leadership Team
Principal: Ms S Power, BA, Dip Tchg
Deputy Principal: Mrs P Redpath, BEd, MEd, Dip Tchg, Dip Sport and Rec
Assistant Principals: Mrs J Bisset, MEdLM (Hons), BEd, Dip Tchg
Mr A Perkins, BSc, Dip Tchg
Mr M Williams, BEng (Hons), PGCE
Deans
Year 13: Mrs C Mabey, BA, Dip Tchg, Post Grad Dip Tchg Japanese
Year 12: Mr G McEwen, BA, Dip Tch
Year 11: Mr R Southey, BA, Grad Dip Tchg
Year 10: Miss K Houliston, BSc, Dip Tchg
Mr W Schaefer, BEd, Dip Tchg
Year 9: Mrs K Murray, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE
Mr A Payne, BEd Secondary
E Dean: Mr R Wallis, BA, Grad Dip Tchg

 

Heads of Department and Positions of Responsibility
Agriculture: Mr D Grace, BAgSci, Dip Tchg
Art: Mr N Kokx, BFA, Dip Tchg
Biology: Miss K Houliston, BSc, Dip Tchg
Chemistry: Dr L Baird, BSc (Hons), PhD, Dip Tchg
Classical Studies: Mrs K Murray, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE
Commerce: Mr D Jones, BA, Dip Tchg
Digital Technology: Mr R Swallow, BEd (Hons)
Drama: Mr G McEwen, BA, Dip Tchg
English: Mrs P Grant, BA, Dip Tchg
Food Nutrition & Hospitality: Mrs Y Shields, Dip Tchg and Mrs S Jones, BA (Hons), CCE
French: Mr S Radley BA (Hons), Dip Tchg
Geography, Social Studies & Tourism: Mrs C Nelson, B.P&R.M, Dip Tchg
Guidance Counsellor: Mr P Adamson, B Ed, Post Grad Dip Couns, Adv Dip Tchg, NZ Speech Letters
Health: Miss E Lanser, BEd, Dip Tchg
History: Mrs J Katia, BA, Dip Tchg / Mr J Franklin, QSM, BA, MBA, Dip Tchg, JP
International Students: Mrs J Ogilvie, BA, Dip Tchg
Language Resource: Mrs E Kokx, BFA, Dip Tech
Māori: Whaea H Robens, BA (Hons), Postgrad Dip Mus, Dip Tchg
Mathematics: Mr M van Woerkom, BA, Dip Tchg
Media Studies: Mr R Wallis, BA, Grad Dip Tchg
Music: Ms B Carey, Cert Mus, Dip Mus, Dip Tchg, PGDipEPD
Physical Education: Mr W Schaefer, BEd, Dip Tchg
Science & Physics: Mr H Wiramanaden, BSc, Dip Tchg
Supported Learning Centre: Mrs A Kawana, BEd, Dip Ed
Technology & Graphics: Mr L Moore, Adv Trade, Dip Tchg
Transition/Gateway & Careers: Mrs B Pottinger, Dip PhEd, Dip Tchg
SCT Ms J Moore, BA, Dip Tchg
Teachers

Miss N Armstrong, BSpEx, Grad DipTchg

Miss H Braybrook, BEd, Dip Tchg, Grad Dip Art Hist, ATCL

Mrs C Buckley, Dip PhEd

Dr R Carter, BSc, MSc, PhD, Post Grad Dip Tchg

Mrs K Cronin, BA, MSc Edu, Tchg Cert, TESOL

Mrs C Crossling, BCA, TTC

Ms J Cummins, B Health Sc, Dip Tchg

Mr S Davis, BSc, TTC, Dip Tchg

Mrs J Evans, Advanced Dip Tchg, Dip ESSTN, Grad Cert TEAL

Miss A Fawcett, BA, Grad Dip Tchg (Secondary)

Miss F Hardman, BSc, Dip Tchg, CertAppTheol

Mr R Hughes, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Miss C Hunger, BA, Dip Tchg (Secondary)

Ms W Jacobsen, BCom, Dip Tchg

Mr T Johnston, BA, Dip Tchg

Mrs S Jonas, BA, Dip Tchg

Mr J leRoux, BEd

Mrs K Lett, TTC

Miss C Lindsay, BSc, Post Grad Dip Tchg

Mr J Maher, Adv Trade, Dip Tchg

Miss N McKee, BA, Masters of Environmental Management, Grad Dip Tchg (Secondary)

Mr S McNeight, BA, Dip Tchg

Mr J O’Connor, BSc Biol, Grad Dip Tchg (Secondary)

Mrs S Oliver, BA, Dip Tchg

Mr S Reiri, BFA, Dip Tchg

Mr P Roach, BSpEx, Grad Dip Tchg

Mrs S Satya, BSc, Dip Tchg

Ms K Saunders, BSc (Hons), MSc, Grad Dip Tchg

Miss M Senior, BCom, Dip Tchg

Mrs M Shelton, BSc, Grad Dip Tchg

Mr B Taylor, BA, PGCE PE

Ms S Thomson, BHortSci (Hons), Dip Tchg

Mr B Veitch, BA (Hons), Cert Ed, PGCE

Mrs C Veitch, Bed

Mr R Wilson, BA sport and recreation and a grad dip Tchg (Secondary)

Support Staff
Principal’s Personal Assistant: Mrs S May
School Secretary: Mrs H Feringa-Howley, BA
Financial Assistant: Mr D Pearson
Office Assistant: Mrs T Wilkinson
Attendance Officer: Ms M Ordish
Arts Coordinator/ Transition Manager: Mrs W Eastwood
Sports Coordinator: Mr A Sorrell, BSc (Hons), MSc
Librarians: Mr E Hyde, BA, Dip Lib
Mrs A Osborne
Caretaker: Mr D Henwood
Caretaker/Groundsman: Mr B Rimmer
Senior Groundsman: Mr L Jakes
Canteen Manager: Mrs N Jensen
Asset Manager: Mr M Geenty
Lab Tech/Resource Mgmt: Mr D Hannon
Reprographics Mrs K Hall
Staff Teas: Mrs T Wilkinson
Youth Health Providers: Mrs J Booth / Ms C Laing, RN, Masters in Nursing
College House Manager Miss D Cottle
Farm Technician: Mr M Arcus
Network Administrator: Mr D McCoy, BCom
Alternative Education: Mr T Governor
Mrs J Governor
Youth Worker: Mr L Knight
Miss P Hikitapua-Martin
Mr L Keily

 

Part-time Music Tutors
Mrs R Eckford Mr G McArthur Ms A Thomson
Mr E Halford Ms K Seagrave Mr J Tredray
Teacher Aides
Mrs J Anderson Mrs N Herrick
Miss R Betteridge Mrs E Jackson
Mrs B Blumenthal Mrs A Foster
Ms K Boyles Mrs A Osborne
Ms M Davidson Mrs A Williams
Ms S Cherry Mrs J Schwass
Ms T Weatherstone