Staff

 

Senior Leadership Team 
Acting Principal:Mrs P Redpath, BEd, MEd, Dip Tchg, Dip Sport and Rec
Acting Deputy Principal:Mr A Perkins, BSc, Dip Tchg
Assistant Principals:Mrs J Bisset, MEdLM (Hons), BEd, Dip Tchg
 Mr M Williams, BEng (Hons), PGCE
 Mr J Hurndell, BA, Dip Tchg (Acting)
Executive Officer:Ms Michelle Stanley, AdvDipBM

 

Deans
Year 13:Mrs C Mabey, BA, Dip Tchg, Post Grad Dip Tchg Japanese
Year 12:Mr J O’Connor, BSc Biol, Grad Dip Tchg (Secondary)
Year 11:Mr J le Roux, BEd
Year 10:Miss K Houliston, BSc, Dip Tchg
 Mr W Schaefer, BEd, Dip Tchg
Year 9:Mrs K Murray, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE
 Mr A Payne, BEd Secondary
E Dean:Mr R Wallis, BA, Grad Dip Tchg

 

Heads of Department and Positions of Responsibility
Agriculture:Mr D Grace, BAgSci, Dip Tchg
Art:Mr N Kokx, BFA, Dip Tchg
Biology:Miss K Houliston, BSc, Dip Tchg
Chemistry:Dr L Baird, BSc (Hons), PhD, Dip Tchg
Classical Studies:Mrs K Murray, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE
Commerce:Mr D Jones, BA, Dip Tchg
Digital Technology:Mr R Swallow, BEd (Hons)
Drama:Mr B Connell, BA,Dip Tchg (Sec), Dip Tchg (ECE), MEd
English:Mrs P Grant, BA, Dip Tchg
Food Nutrition & Hospitality:Mrs S Jones, BA (Hons), CCE
French:Mrs J Brunskill, BA (French), Dip Tchg
Geography, Social Studies & Tourism:Mrs C Nelson, B.P&R.M, Dip Tchg/Mr J Hurndell, BA, Dip Tchg
Guidance Counsellor:Mr P Adamson, B Ed, Post Grad Dip Couns, Adv Dip Tchg, NZ Speech Letters
Health:Miss E Lanser, BEd, Dip Tchg
History:Mrs J Katia, BA, Dip Tchg
International Students:Mrs J Ogilvie, BA, Dip Tchg
Language Resource:Mrs E Kokx, BFA, Dip Tech
Māori:Whaea H Robens, BA (Hons), Postgrad Dip Mus, Dip Tchg
Mathematics:Mr M van Woerkom, BA, Dip Tchg
Media Studies:Mr R Wallis, BA, Grad Dip Tchg
Music:Ms B Carey, Cert Mus, Dip Mus, Dip Tchg, PGDipEPD
Physical Education:Mr W Schaefer, BEd, Dip Tchg
Science & Physics:Mr H Wiramanaden, BSc, Dip Tchg
Supported Learning Centre:Mrs A Kawana, BEd, Dip Ed
Technology & Graphics:Mr L Moore, Adv Trade, Dip Tchg
Transition/Gateway & Careers:Mrs B Pottinger, Dip PhEd, Dip Tchg
SCTMs J Moore, BA, Dip Tchg
Teachers

Miss H Braybrook, BEd, Dip Tchg, Grad Dip Art Hist, ATCL

Mr J Bruce, Dip of Fine Arts, TTC, Dip of Tchg

Mrs C Buckley, Dip PhEd

Mrs K Cronin, BA, MSc Edu, Tchg Cert, TESOL

Mrs C Crossling, BCA, TTC

Miss A Fawcett, BA, Grad Dip Tchg (Secondary)

Ms A Fraser, BDes (Hons) Post Grad. Cert. Tchg – Secondary

Miss A Hammond, BSc, BTeach

Miss F Hardman, BSc, Dip Tchg, CertAppTheology, Postgrad Cert in Digital & Collaborative Learning

Mr R Hughes, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Miss C Hunger, BA, Dip Tchg (Secondary)

Ms W Jacobsen, BCom, Dip  Tchg

Mrs S Jonas, BA, Dip Tchg

Ms S Kennedy, BA, Dip Tchg 

Mr J le Roux, BEd

Mrs K Lett, TTC

Miss C Lindsay, BSc, Post Grad Dip Tchg

Ms S Locke, Bed, Dip Tchg

Mrs C Mabey, BA, Dip Tchg, Post Grad Dip Tchg Japanese

Miss N McKee, BA, Masters of Environmental Management, Grad Dip Tchg (Secondary)

Mrs T Noble, BA, Grad Dip Psych, Grad Dip Tchg, CTEFLA

Mr J O’Connor, BSc Biol, Grad Dip Tchg (Secondary)

Mr P O’Sullivan, Dip Ed, Trade Cert, Adv Trade Cert.

Mrs S Oliver, BA, Dip Tchg, Cert Journalism

Mr B Patel, BSc Chem, Postgrad Secondary Tchg

Mr A Payne, BEd Secondary

Mr B Perkins, BA, Dip Tchg

Mr S Reiri, BFA, Dip Tchg

Ms F Riach, BA Applied Social Studies, Grad Dip Tchg (Primary)

Mr P Roach, BSpEx, Grad Dip Tchg

Mrs S Satya, BSc, Dip Tchg

Ms K Saunders, BSc (Hons), MSc, Grad Dip Tchg

Ms J Scales, BA , Dip Tchg (Secondary

Miss M Senior, BCom, Dip Tchg

Mrs M Shelton, BSc, Grad Dip Tchg

Ms S Thomson, BHortSci (Hons), Dip Tchg

Mr B Veitch, BA (Hons), Cert Ed, PGCE

Mrs C Veitch, BEd

Mr S Watts, BEd (P.E), Diploma of Teaching

Mr R Wilson, BA Sport&Rec, Grad Dip Tchg (Secondary)

Mrs V Wiramanaden, BSc, Dip Tchg

Support Staff
Principal’s Personal Assistant:Mrs G Rodgers
School Secretary:Mrs H Feringa-Howley, BA
Financial Assistant:Mr D Pearson
Office Assistant:Mrs T Wilkinson
Attendance Officer:Ms M Ordish
Arts Coordinator/ Transition Manager:Mrs W Eastwood
Sports Coordinator:Mr A Sorrell, BSc (Hons), MSc
Librarians:Mr E Hyde, BA, Dip Lib
 Mrs A Osborne
Caretaker:Mr D Henwood
Caretaker/Groundsman: 
Senior Groundsman:Mr L Jakes
Canteen Manager:Mrs N Jensen
Asset Manager:Mr M Geenty
Science TechMs O McHalick, BSc
ReprographicsMs L Fincher
Youth Health ProvidersMrs S Swanson, Registered Nurse
Poto College House ManagerMiss D Carrig
Farm TechnicianMr M Arcus
Network AdministratorMr A Palmer
Pathway to WorkMrs J Governor
Youth WorkersMr L Knight
 Miss P Hikitapua-Martin
 Mr L Keily

 

Part-time Music Tutors
Mrs R EckfordMrs S van DalenMs A Thomsen
Mr E HalfordMs K SeagraveMr J Tredray
   
Teacher Aides
Mrs J AndersonMrs N Herrick
Miss R BetteridgeMrs E Jackson
Mrs B BlumenthalMrs A Foster
Ms K BoylesMrs A Osborne
Ms M DavidsonMs G Laybourne
Ms S CherryMrs J Schwass
Ms T WeatherstoneMs L Studholme
Mr J PattersonMs R Sinclair
Ms S Palmer