Staff

 

Senior Leadership Team 
Principal:Mr Matt White, BCom, Dip Tchg
Deputy Principal:Mrs P Redpath, BEd, MEd, Dip Tchg, Dip Sport and Rec
Assistant Principals:Mrs J Bisset, MEdLM (Hons), BEd, Dip Tchg
 Mr M Williams, BEng (Hons), PGCE
 Mr A Perkins, BSc, Dip Tchg
Executive Officer:Ms Michelle Stanley, AdvDipBM

 

Deans

House Deans 2021

Manaakitanga Deans 
PuketoiMrs K Murray, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE
AorangiMiss K Houliston, BSc, Dip Tchg
MaungarakeMr A Payne, BEd Secondary
RangitumauMr R Wilson, BA Sport&Rec, Grad Dip Tchg (Secondary)
RemutakaMr J le Roux, BEd
TararuaMrs C Mabey, BA, Dip Tchg, Post Grad Dip Tchg Japanese
E Dean:Mr R Wallis, BA, Grad Dip Tchg

 

Whanaungatanga DeanDr K Saunders, MSc, BSc (Hons), MSc, Grad Dip Tchg
Mana Tangata DeanMr W Schaefer, BEd, Dip Tchg
Heads of Department and Positions of Responsibility
Agriculture:Mr D Grace, BAgSci, Dip Tchg
Art:Mr N Kokx, BFA, Dip Tchg
Biology:Miss K Houliston, BSc, Dip Tchg
Chemistry:Dr L Baird, BSc (Hons), PhD, Dip Tchg
Classical Studies:Mrs K Murray, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE
Commerce:Mr D Jones, BA, Dip Tchg
Digital Technology:Mr R Swallow, BEd (Hons)
Drama:Mr B Connell, BA, Dip Tchg (Sec), Dip Tchg (ECE), MEd
English:Ms J Charles, BA, Dip Tchg
Food Nutrition & Hospitality:Mrs S Jones, BA (Hons), CCE
French:Mrs J Brunskill, BA (French), Dip Tchg
Geography, Social Studies & Tourism:Mrs C Nelson, B.P&R.M, Dip Tchg (on leave 2021)
Acting Geography:Mr C Lindsay, BSc, Grad Dip Tchg
Acting Social Studies:Mr J Hurndell, BA, Dip Tchg
Guidance Counsellor:Mr P Adamson, B Ed, Post Grad Dip Couns, Adv Dip Tchg, NZ Speech Letters
Health:Miss E Lanser, BEd, Dip Tchg
History:Mrs J Katia, BA, Dip Tchg
International Students:Mrs J Ogilvie, BA, Dip Tchg
Language Resource:Mrs E Kokx, BFA, Dip Tech
Māori:Whaea H Robens, BA (Hons), Postgrad Dip Mus, Dip Tchg
Mathematics:Mr M van Woerkom, BA, Dip Tchg
Media Studies:Mr R Wallis, BA, Grad Dip Tchg
Music:Ms B Carey, Cert Mus, Dip Mus, Dip Tchg, PGDipEPD
Physical Education:Mr W Schaefer, BEd, Dip Tchg
Science & Physics:Mr H Wiramanaden, BSc, Dip Tchg
Supported Learning Centre:Mrs A Kawana, BEd, Dip Ed
Technology & Graphics:Mr L Moore, Adv Trade, Dip Tchg
Transition/Gateway & Careers:Mrs B Pottinger, Dip PhEd, Dip Tchg
SCTMs J Moore, BA, Dip Tchg
Teachers

Miss H Braybrook, BEd, Dip Tchg, Grad Dip Art Hist, ATCL

Mr M Brown, MSc, BSc, Grad Dip Tchg (Secondary)

Mrs C Buckley, Dip PhEd

Ms N Buick, BA Dip Arts, Dip Tchg

Mrs C Crossling, BCA, TTC

Ms M Fauvel, BA (Music), Grad Dip Tchg

Ms E Genova

Ms A Goodwin, Adv Dip Fashion Design & Technology, Dip Tchg

Miss F Hardman, BSc, Dip Tchg, CertAppTheology, Postgrad Cert in Digital & Collaborative Learning

Mr R Hughes, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Miss A Herrick, BSc, BTeach

Ms D Hodder, BA, Grad Dip (Tchg)

Miss C Hunger, BA, Dip Tchg (Secondary)

Ms W Jacobsen, BCom, Dip Tchg

Mr A Lal

Mr J le Roux, BEd

Mrs K Lett, TTC

Ms C Lister, BEd, Dip Tchg

Ms S Locke, Bed, Dip Tchg

Mr G McEwen, BA, Dip Tchg

Miss O McHalick, BSc

Mr D McLay, MA, BA (Hons), GDipT (Secondary)

Mrs C Mabey, BA, Dip Tchg, Post Grad Dip Tchg Japanese

Mrs N Marceles, MSc, MEd

Mr A Morrison, BA, Dip Tchg

Mrs T Noble, BA, Grad Dip Psych, Grad Dip Tchg, CTEFLA

Mr J O’Connor, BSc Biol, Grad Dip Tchg (Secondary)

Mr P O’Sullivan, Dip Ed, Trade Cert, Adv Trade Cert.

Mrs S Oliver, BA, Dip Tchg, Cert Journalism

Mr B Patel, BSc Chem, Postgrad Secondary Tchg

Mr A Payne, BEd Secondary

Mr B Perkins, BA, Dip Tchg

Mrs B Price, BAppSci, Post Grad Dip Tchg, Post Grad Cert Digital & Collaborative Learning

Mrs A Reid, BCom, Grad Dip Tchg

Mr P Roach, BSpEx, Grad Dip Tchg

Mrs S Satya, BSc, Dip Tchg

Dr K Saunders, PhD, MSc, BSc (Hons), Grad Dip Tchg

Ms J Scales, BA , Dip Tchg (Secondary)

Miss M Senior, BCom, Dip Tchg

Mrs M Shelton, BSc, Grad Dip Tchg

Mr G Shepherd, BA, Dip Tchg

Ms K Souden, BEd 

Ms S Thomson, BHortSci (Hons), Dip Tchg

Mr B Veitch, BA (Hons), Cert Ed, PGCE

Mrs C Veitch, BEd

Mr A Watson, BEd

Mr S Watts, BEd (P.E), Diploma of Teaching

Mr R Wilson, BA Sport&Rec, Grad Dip Tchg (Secondary)

Mrs V Wiramanaden, BSc, Dip Tchg

Support Staff
Principal’s Personal Assistant:Mrs G Rodgers
School Secretary:Mrs H Feringa-Howley, BA
Financial Assistant:Mr D Pearson
Office Assistant:Mrs T Wilkinson
Attendance Officer:Ms M Ordish
Arts Coordinator/Transition Manager:Mrs W Eastwood
Sports Coordinator:Mr A Sorrell, BSc (Hons), MSc
Librarians:Mr E Hyde, BA, Dip Lib
 Mrs A Osborne
Caretaker:Mr D Henwood
Grounds:Ms J Mita/Mr V Te Tau
Asset Manager:Mr M Geenty
Science Tech:Mrs Ruth Davison, BSc
Youth Health Provider:Mrs S Swanson, Registered Nurse
Poto College House Manager:Mr S Grant
Network Administrator:Mr A Palmer, Dip IT, Cert Network Administraton
Pathway to Work:Mrs J Governor/Ms H McLachlan
Student Mentor:Mr PJ Rimene
Youth Worker:Mr L Knight

 

Part-time Music Tutors
Mrs R EckfordMr K WalleyMs A Thomson
Mr E HalfordMs C MorrisMr J Tredray
   
Teacher Aides
Miss S McGhie (Teacher Aide Certificate)Mr V Eliseev
Miss R BetteridgeMrs E Jackson
Mrs B Blumenthal (Teacher Aide Certificate)Mrs A Foster
Miss L McEwenMrs A Osborne
Ms M DavidsonMs G Laybourne
Ms S CherryMrs J Schwass
Ms T Weatherstone (BA Criminology & Ed)Ms L Studholme
Mr J PattersonMs R Sinclair
Ms S Palmer