Staff

Senior Leadership Team

 
PrincipalMr Matt White, BCom, Dip Tchg
Deputy Principal(on Leave 2022) Mrs Pam Redpath, MEd, BEd, Dip Tchg, Dip Sport and Rec
Acting Deputy PrincipalMr J Hurndell, BA, Dip Tchg
Assistant Principals

Mr Aaron Perkins, BSc, Dip Tchg

School Business Manager

Ms Michelle Stanley, AdvDipBM
Whanaungatanga Mrs J Katia, BA, Dip Tchg
Mana Tangata Mr W Schaefer, BEd, Dip Tchg
Puketoi Mrs K Murray, MA, BA (Hons), PGCE
Aorangi Miss K Houliston, BSc, Post Grad Dip Tchg
Maungarake Mr A Payne, BEd Secondary
Rangitumau Mr R Wilson, BA sport and recreation and a Grad Dip Tchg (Secondary)
Remutaka Mr J le Roux, BEd
Tararua Mrs C Mabey, BA, Dip Tchg, Post Grad Dip Tchg Japanese
E Dean Mr R Wallis, BA, Grad Dip Tchg
Agriculture Mr D Grace, BAgSci, Dip Tchg
Art Mr N Kokx, BFA, Dip Tchg, NZC Carpentry
Biology Miss K Houliston, BSc, Dip Tchg
Chemistry Dr L Baird, PhD, BSc (Hons), Dip Tchg
Classical Studies Mrs K Murray, MA, BA (Hons), PGCE
Commerce Mr D Jones, BA, Dip Tchg
Digital Technology Mr R Swallow, BEd (Hons)
Drama Ms A Bushnell, BA, Grad Dip Tchg, Dip Performing Arts
English Ms J Charles, BA, Dip Tchg
Food Nutrition & Hospitality Mrs S Jones, BA (Hons), CCE
Languages Mrs C Mabey, BA, Dip Tchg, Post Grad Dip Tchg Japanese
Language Resource Mrs E Kokx, BFA, Dip Ed
Geography, Social Studies & Tourism Mrs C Nelson, B.P&R.M, Grad Dip Tchg
Guidance Counsellor Mr P Adamson, BEd, Post Grad Dip Couns, Adv Dip Tchg, NZ Speech Letters
History Mrs J Katia, BA, Dip Tchg
International Students Mr G Shepherd, BA, Dip Tchg
Māori Whaea Huria Robens, BA (Hons), Grad Dip Tchg, Grad Dip Museum
Mathematics Mr M van Woerkom, BA, Dip Tchg
Media Studies Mr R Wallis, BA, Grad Dip Tchg
Music Mrs C Mabey, BA, Dip Tchg, Post Grad Dip Tchg Japanese
Physical Education, Sports Academy & Health Mr W Schaefer, BEd, Dip Tchg
Science & Physics Mr H Wiramanaden, BSc, Dip Tchg
Supported Learning Centre Mrs A Kawana, BEd, Dip Ed
Technology / Design and Visual Communication Mr L Moore, Adv Trade, Dip Tchg
Textiles Ms A Goodwin, Adv Dip Fashion design and Technology, Dip Tchg
Transition/Gateway & Careers Mrs B Pottinger, Dip PhEd, Dip Tchg
Specialist Classroom Teacher Ms J Moore, BA, Dip Tchg
Whare Whakaruruhau/ Alternative Education Mr S Rodger, BA, Dip Tchg
  • Ms S Ahmad, Dip Mus, BMus Comp, BMus Perf, Grad Dip Tchg (Secondary)
  • Mr M Brown, MSc, BSc, Grad Dip Tchg (Secondary)
  • Ms N Buick, BA, Dip Arts, Dip Tchg (Secondary)
  • Ms J Chilton, BA Hons History, BA Hons Psychology, Dip Tchg
  • Ms L Couch, BSc (Hons) Grad Dip Tchg
  • Mrs C Crossling, BCA, TTC
  • Mr M Eckford, BA, PGCE, Dip.TESOL
  • Ms E Genova, Bachelor of design innovation, Grad Dip Tchg (Secondary)
  • Miss F Hardman, BSc, Dip Tchg, Cert App Theology, Postgrad Cert in Digital & Collaborative Learning
  • Mrs A Herrick, BSc, BTech
  • Ms D Hodder, BA, Grad Dip (Tchg)
  • Mr R Hughes, BSc (Hons), PGCE
  • Miss C Hunger, BA, Dip Tchg (Secondary)
  • Ms W Jacobsen, BCom, Dip Tchg
  • Mr J Le Roux, BEd
  • Mrs K Lett, TTC
  • Miss C Lindsay, BSc, Post Grad Dip Tchg
  • Mrs C Lister, BEd (Tchg)
  • Mr G McEwen, BA, Dip Tchg
  • Ms O McHalick, BSc
  • Mrs N Marceles, MEd, MSc
  • Mr A Morrison, BA, Dip Tchg
  • Mrs A Niwadha, BSc, MSc, MA, MPhil, DOEACC ‘O’ Level, Cert in Statistical Investigation, Grad Dip Tchg (Secondary)
  • Mrs T Noble, BA, Grad Dip Psych, Grad Dip Tchg, CTEFLA
  • Mr J O’Connor, BSc Biol, Grad Dip Tchg (Secondary)
  • Mr P O’Sullivan, Dip Ed, Trade Cert, Adv Trade Cert.
  • Mrs S Oliver, BA, Dip Tchg
  • Mrs C Olson, BEd
  • Ms S Partridge, BEd (Tchg & Lng), Dip. Tchg.
  • Mr B Patel, BSc Chem, Postgrad Secondary Tchg
  • Mr A Payne, BEd Secondary
  • Mr B Perkins, BA, Dip Tchg
  • Mr D Pieterse, BSc
  • Mrs B Price, BAppSci, Post Grad Dip Tchg, Postgrad Cert in Digital & Collaborative Learning
  • Ms A Reid, BCom, Grad Dip Tchg
  • Mr P Roach, BSpEx, Grad Dip Tchg
  • Mrs S Satya, BSc, Dip Tchg
  • Miss M Senior, BCom, Dip Tchg
  • Mrs M Shelton, BSc, Post Grad Dip Tchg
  • Mr G Shepherd, BA, Dip Tchg
  • Ms K Small, BFA, Dip Tchg
  • Ms K Souden, BEd
  • Mr R Southey, BA, Grad Dip Tchg, PGDE
  • Ms S Thomson, BHortSci (Hons), Dip Tchg
  • Ms D Tom, BC, Postgrad Secondary Tchg
  • Mr B Veitch, BA (Hons), Cert Ed, PGCE
  • Mrs C Veitch, BEd
  • Mr S Watts, BEd (P.E), Diploma of Teaching
  • Mr A Watson, BEd
  • Mr Mark Williams, BEng (Hons), PGCE
  • Mr R Wilson, BA sport and recreation and a grad dip Tchg (Secondary)
  • Mrs V Wiramanaden, BSc, Dip Tchg
Principal’s Personal AssistantMrs G Rodgers
School SecretaryMrs H Feringa-Howley, BA
Financial AssistantMr D Pearson
Office AssistantMrs T Wilkinson
Attendance OfficerMrs S Sowman
Network AdministratorMr S Singh – Norrcom
Arts Coordinator/ Transition ManagerMrs W Eastwood
Science TechMrs R Davison, BSc
School-Based NurseMrs C Marara, BN, RN
Sports CoordinatorMr A Sorrell, BSc (Hons), MSc
LibrariansMr E Hyde, BA, Dip Lib / Mrs A Osborne
Asset ManagerMr M Geenty
CaretakerMr D Henwood
GroundsMr V Te Tau / Mr R McLean
Whare WhakaruruhauMrs J Governor / Ms E Benge
Youth WorkerMr L Knight
  • Mrs R Eckford
  • Mrs A Thomson, BMus
  • Ms K Seagrave
  • Mr E Halford
  • Ms C Morris
  • Mr J Tredray         
  • Miss R Betteridge
  • Mrs E Jackson
  • Mrs B Blumenthal, Teacher Aide certificate
  • Mrs A Foster
  • Miss S McGhie, Teacher Aide certificate
  • Mrs A Osborne
  • Ms R Sinclair
  • Mrs G Laybourn
  • Mrs M Davidson, Teacher Aide certificate
  • Ms S Palmer, BA Classical Studies
  • Ms S Cherry
  • Ms L Studholme, BA Media Studies & Communication
  • Mr J Patterson
  • Ms E Benge
  • Mrs J Schwass
  • Ms T Weatherstone, BA in Criminology and Education
  • Miss L McEwen